One vital element of this court is jury service. The concept of "jury nullification" is not really applicable to civil litigation, whether it's a bench or a jury trial. This preview shows page 110 - 112 out of 120 pages. 3 answers. California the issue of jury nullification has been concluded along the same lines as those which apply in federal court. California tries to ban guns on movie sets. 1. . It happened on a jury I served on, over in California. Jury Nullification. Refer to the . Penal Code section 1126 provides: "In a trial for any offense, questions of law are to be decided by the court, and questions of fact by the jury. In September, the Arizona high court abolished peremptory challenges altogether. This type of statement traces back at least to 1988 to the case of U.S. vs. Krzyske (6th Circuit, 1988). 1200 Wilshire Blvd Los Angeles , CA 90017. No Non-LE topics! Jury Nullification.