GET INVOLVED! The jury commissioner must promptly inform the applicant in writing of the determination to grant or deny a permanent medical excuse request. twentieth-century case law on jury nullification in both federal and California courts. During the case the jury did not know and was never allowed to hear that not only was Ed Rosenthal growing medical marijuana for medical patients, but he was growing and . Penal Code section 1126 provides: "In a trial for any offense, questions of law are to be decided by the court, and questions of fact by the jury. Yale LJ, 105, 677. What means jury nullification? . On the same date the Judicial Council withdrew its endorsement of CALJIC by repealing Judicial Administration Standard 5. In a nutshell, jury nullification is defined as a juror's right and duty to ignore or not enforce what it considers to be