The following potential expert witness deposition questions/areas of inquiry have been excerpted from SEAK's 376 page text . His many years as a practicing ophthalmologist guarantees a wide knowledge and understanding of both clinical & surgical issues. 10 (available electronically on the Law Library's computers, using . May only disclose witness to cover a subject covered by opponent's witnesses. Attorneys contact the experts directly - with no middleman. Similarly, California Evidence Code section 702 states that "… the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter….". Id. This rule does not apply to a witness's expert testimony under Rule 703. When it comes to expert witnesses, they can attend the deposition, unless the court denies this for whatever reason. Use the answer form provided to send the test, along with a $25 processing fee, to the State Bar.